1. Spine-tailed Swift
Also popularly identified as the white-throated Needletail. The nomenclature of the bird in the domain of scientific community is Hirundapus caudacutus. The maximum recorded speed is 171 kilometers per hour. Spine-tailed Swifts are mostly seen in the eastern and northern part of Australia but because of their migratory nature their breeding place are in the rocky areas of central Asia. The spine tailed swifts generally devour flying insects e.g. termites, ants, beetles etc like other birds of its genre.
Frigate Bird turned out to be the second fastest flying bird in the world which flies with a speed maximum speed of 153 kilometers per hour. Frigates has long wings, tails and bills and the male Frigate birds have a red gular pouch which is inflated during the breeding season in order to draw the attention and to attract the female counterpart for the purpose of mating. These birds mostly lived on fishes, jellyfish and squids. They are mostly seen in the North American and Central American countries. Frigate birds build their nest in low trees or on the earth on far-flung islands. Frigate bird is used a lay a single egg in each breeding season. Frigate birds generally have the longest time span of parental care.
|Spur Winged Goose|
Spur Winged Goose whose scientific name is Plectropterus gambensis, belonged to the family of Anatidae, is the third fastest flying bird in the world. The maximum recorded speed of flying is 142 kilometers per hour. Spur Winged Goose prefer their place of natural habitation is in the seasonal and permanent wetlands. They are found mostly in African countries especially in the sub-Saharan regions. The male Spur Winged Goose differs considerably from its female counterpart; not only because of its sheer size, but the male do have a larger red facial patch. Mostly they are a quiet species but sometimes give a thin whistle while flying.
4. Red-Breasted Merganser
Red-Breasted Merganser can fly with a pace of 129 kilometers per hour and it is ranked as the fourth fastest flying bird in the world. Mostly found in Central America but due to its migratory nature its preferred breeding habitation zone is in the freshwater lakes and rivers across northern part of North America, Asia and Europe.
|White Rumped Swift|
5. White Rumped Swift
White Rumped Swift whose scientific name is Apus caffer and it happened to be the fifth fastest flying bird in the world with maximum speed of 129 kilometers per hour. These birds were mostly found in Morroco and Spain, and they breed mostly in region of sub-Saharan part of African continent. They generally consume insects which is the probably the only staple food they could have.
Canvasback Duck whose scientific name is Aythya valisineria and it happened to be the sixth fastest flying bird in the world with maximum speed of 124 kilometers per hour. Canvasback Duck are mostly seen in the North American and Central American regions of the world. They can fly with a speed of 124 kilometers per hour. It feeds on green aquatic vegetation which includes seeds, leaves, tubers, roots, buds, and even snails and insect larvae. The favored zones of Canvasback Duck’s breeding habitat are in the North American prairie potholes, subarctic river deltas in Saskatchewan, interior parts of Alaska etc.
Eider Duck happened to be the seventh fastest flying bird in the world with maximum speed of 113 kilometers per hour and they are mostly seen in the Northern Hemisphere of the world. These large sea ducks belonged to the genus Somateria within the broader family of Anatidae.
Teal whose scientific name is Anas crecca and it turned out to be the eighth fastest flying bird in the world with a maximum a speed of 109 kilometers per hour. The Teal generally breeds across northern parts of Eurasia. In the breeding season they took their shelter in the freshwater wetlands such as taiga bogs or small ponds and lakes. However in the winter season, it is often found in the brackish waters and even in the creeks and lagoons along the shoreline. Teal generally devours on aquatic invertebrates like crustaceans, insects, mollusks and worms.
Mallard Duck whose scientific name is Anas platyrhynchos and it turned out to be the nineth fastest flying bird in the world with a maximum a speed of 105 kilometers per hour. The Mallard duck is mostly observed in wetlands and it generally feeds on water plants. It is not only migratory in nature but also a bit gregarious and breeds in Central and North American regions. The Mallard duck happened to be the ancestor of all domestic ducks, and therefore it can inter-breed with other species belonging to the genus Anas. The outcome of these inter-breeding is producing rarer species of ducks which are a bit diluted genetically.
Pintail Duck scientific name is Anas acuta and it is widely considered to be the tenth fastest flying bird in the world. Pintail Duck usually breeds in the northern regions of North America, Europe and Asia. It is also migratory nature and its preferred breeding range lies in and around the equator. Pintail Duck mainly feeds on invertebrate animals which includes a wide array of aquatic insects, mollusks and crustaceans. Pintail Dick’s nests and chicks are often exposed to predation by mammals e.g. foxes and badgers, and birds such as gulls, magpies etc.
Posted By Armaghan Naeem "